Bingham McCutchen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1891

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,614

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 5

Bingham McCutchen General Information

Description

Provider of legal services. The company offers services in areas of accounting, banking, healthcare, private equity, estate planning, tax planning and corporate finance.

Contact Information

Website
www.bingham.com
Formerly Known As
Swidler Berlin Shereff Friedman
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Federal Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bingham McCutchen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bingham McCutchen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bingham McCutchen Patents

Bingham McCutchen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8558646-B2 Disconnect mechanism in a power receptacle with ground-fault circuit interruption functions Expired - Fee Related 14-Apr-2008 00000000000 00
US-20120194951-A1 Disconnect mechanism in a power receptacle with ground-fault circuit interruption functions Granted 14-Apr-2008 00000000000
US-20090256661-A1 Disconnect mechanism in a power receptacle with ground-fault circuit interruption functions Granted 14-Apr-2008 00000000000 00
US-8164403-B2 Disconnect mechanism in a power receptacle with ground-fault circuit interruption functions Expired - Fee Related 14-Apr-2008 00000000000 00
US-8193445-B2 Tamper resistant power receptacle having a safety shutter Expired - Fee Related 29-Jan-2008 H01R24/78 00
To view Bingham McCutchen’s complete patent history, request access »

Bingham McCutchen Executive Team (194)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas O'Connor JD Partner Attorney
You’re viewing 1 of 194 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bingham McCutchen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bingham McCutchen Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 08-Sep-2011 00000 0000 00.000 Biotechnology
00000 000000 03-Aug-2009 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 000 00000
000000000 000 02-May-2007 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B)
0000000 & 000 26-Jun-2003 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 0000000 0
McCutchen Doyle Brown & Enersen 31-May-2002 Merger of Equals Legal Services (B2B)
To view Bingham McCutchen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Bingham McCutchen Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 08-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Bingham McCutchen’s complete exits history, request access »