Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 115
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 8

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom fragrance products. The company uses a state-of-the-art manufacturing center with highly automated and flexible process to design creative fragrances for personal and home care, fine fragrances and other products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flavor and Fragrance Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Personal Products
Household Products
Parent Company
Firmenich
Primary Office
  • 140 Centennial Avenue
  • Piscataway, NJ 08854
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agilex Flavors and Fragrances‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of custom fragrance products. The company uses a state-of-the-art manufacturing center with highly automate
Specialty Chemicals
Piscataway, NJ
115 As of 2021
0000
000000&0

00000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000000000 000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

0000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000 00000000
Holzminden, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
International Flavors & Fragrances Corporation New York, NY 00000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Holzminden, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000000000000
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Harrogate, United Kingdom 000 00000000
00 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Patents

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2992601-A1 Compositions for malodor reduction and uses thereof Pending 17-Jul-2015 00000000
US-20200087596-A1 Compositions for malodor reduction and uses thereof Abandoned 17-Jul-2015 0000000000 0
EP-3325707-A1 Compositions for malodor reduction and use thereof Granted 17-Jul-2015 00000000000
EP-3325707-A4 Compositions for malodor reduction and use thereof Granted 17-Jul-2015 00000000 0
EP-3325707-B1 Compositions for malodor reduction and use thereof Active 17-Jul-2015 C11D17/0047
To view Agilex Flavors and Fragrances’s complete patent history, request access »

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mathias Hemberger President
Dan Freimuth Executive Vice President, Sales
Kevin Gilbert Senior Vice President, Finance & Operations
Tony Trinco Senior Vice President, Marketing & Business Development
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agilex Flavors and Fragrances‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 25-Jun-2018 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000000 0
00000000 0000 16-Nov-2016 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000000 0
0000000 00000 11-May-2006 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000
0000000000 00 22-Jun-2005 0000000000 000.00 Other Chemicals and Gases 00000 000
FlavorSource 23-Oct-2000 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Specialty Chemicals 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Agilex Flavors and Fragrances Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000 01-Jan-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Agilex Flavors and Fragrances’s complete exits history, request access »