The Swett & Crawford Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1914

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 604

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 5

The Swett & Crawford Group General Information

Description

Provider of wholesale insurance brokerage services to independent insurance agents and insurance carriers. The company offers property, casualty, professional, and other insurance products and services, along with underwriting services.

Contact Information

Website
www.swett.com
Formerly Known As
W.B. Swett & Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3350 Riverwood Parkway SouthEast
  • Suite 1100
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Swett & Crawford Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Swett & Crawford Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Swett & Crawford Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of wholesale insurance brokerage services to independent insurance agents and insurance carriers. The company o
Insurance Brokers
Atlanta, GA
604 As of 2016
000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000 000000000
Alpharetta, GA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Swett & Crawford Group Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Howden M&A Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Alpharetta, GA 000000&0
00000 Corporation Bloomfield, CT 00000 000000000000
000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
00000 0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Roseland, NJ 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

The Swett & Crawford Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Swett & Crawford Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Swett & Crawford Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Swett & Crawford Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00 00000 30-Jun-2015 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
0000 00000000 09-Apr-2015 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
000 000 00000 04-Jan-2012 0000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance
0000 00000000 31-Dec-2007 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0. 0000 0
Oxbridge Insurance Associates 02-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO Automotive Insurance
To view The Swett & Crawford Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Swett & Crawford Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oxbridge Insurance Associates Automotive Insurance Morristown, NJ 1991
000 000 0000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Saint Louis, MO
To view The Swett & Crawford Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »