Universal American Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 12

Universal American General Information

Description

Provider of health benefit services. The company through its subsidiaries provides health benefits to people and focuses exclusively on providing government-sponsored managed care services, primarily through Medicaid, Medicare Advantage and Medicare Prescription Drug Plans, to families, children, seniors and individuals with complex medical needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal American Corporation, Universal American Financial
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • 44 South Broadway
  • Suite 1200
  • White Plains, NY 10601-4411
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal American Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal American‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal American Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of health benefit services. The company through its subsidiaries provides health benefits to people and focuses
Managed Care
White Plains, NY
850 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 0

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
0000 000 000000 000000000
Oakland, CA
0000 As of 0000

00000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000 0000
Hartford, CT
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Universal American Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blue Shield of California Corporation Oakland, CA 0000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000&0
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 000 000000000 000
000000 0000000000 Corporation Long Beach, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Universal American Patents

Universal American Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3584425-A Tangent roll dressing for two axially spaced grinding wheels Expired - Lifetime 02-Jul-1969 000000000 0
US-3609917-A Work handling and regulating wheel for centerless grinder Expired - Lifetime 16-Jan-1969 00000000 0
US-3584761-A Workpiece feeding apparatus with reciprocable shuttle Expired - Lifetime 06-Jan-1969 00000000 0
GB-1256117-A Refrigeration system Expired 03-Jun-1968 0000000000
DE-1927660-A1 Cooling device Pending 03-Jun-1968 F25B41/335
To view Universal American’s complete patent history, request access »

Universal American Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Kittell Vice President & Chief Security Officer
Theodore Carpenter Jr. Executive Vice President, Health Care Services
Anthony Wolk Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary
You’re viewing 3 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Universal American Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Universal American Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Universal American Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Universal American Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Universal American Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal American Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal American‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal American Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 01-Dec-2013 0000000000 0000 Managed Care
000 000000000 02-Mar-2012 0000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
000000000000 08-Feb-2012 0000000000 Decision/Risk Analysis 0000000 0
0000000000 01-Oct-2011 00000000 0 0000 Managed Care 0000000 0
MemberHealth 21-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Managed Care
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Universal American Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 01-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
000 0000000000 02-Mar-2012 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 01-Oct-2011 00000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 0000000 0000 0 31-Mar-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
American Exchange Life Insurance Co. 04-Dec-1997 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view Universal American’s complete exits history, request access »