Schwan's Shared Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 8

Schwan's Shared Services General Information

Description

Producer of frozen food products. The company manufactures and sells frozen foods, pizza, desserts and snacks on its traditional delivery trucks, in grocery-store freezers and in the food-service industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Schwan Food Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 115 West College Drive
  • Marshall, MN 56258
  • United States
+1 (507) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schwan's Shared Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schwan's Shared Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schwan's Shared Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of frozen food products. The company manufactures and sells frozen foods, pizza, desserts and snacks on its tra
Food Products
Marshall, MN
12,000 As of 2018
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000 00000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
0000 00000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Schwan's Shared Services Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AdvancePierre Foods Formerly PE-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000
0000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Londonderry, NH 000000&0
000000ē0 000000000 Corporation Kocaeli, Turkey 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Norwich, NY 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Schwan's Shared Services Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dimitrios Smyrnios Chief Executive Officer
Julie Francis Chief Operating Officer
Scott Peterson Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Kathy Persian xecutive Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Lorrie Schwan-Okerlund Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Schwan's Shared Services Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Schwan's Shared Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schwan's Shared Services Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 000000 000 11-Dec-2018 00000 (0000000000) 0000 Aquaculture
000000 0000 07-Sep-2017 000000000 000 Food Products
000000 00000 00000 24-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Food Products 000000000 00000000
0000 0000'0 00000 14-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Food Products 000000000 00000000
Holiday Foods 26-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Schwan's Shared Services Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MaMa Rosa's Pizza Food Products Sidney, OH 1979
000000 00000 00000 Food Products North East, PA 0000
0000000 00000000 Food Products Marshall, MN 0000
To view Schwan's Shared Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Schwan's Shared Services Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 07-Sep-2017 000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000'0 000000 00
0000000 00000 26-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000'0 000000 00
000000 000000 25-Apr-2003 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000'0 000000 00
Bi-Phase Technologies 01-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Schwan's Shared Services’s complete exits history, request access »