Nikko Asset Management Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 14

Nikko Asset Management General Information

Description

Provider of asset management and advisory services in Japan. The company manages portfolios, hedge funds, and mutual funds for its clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.nikkoam.com
Formerly Known As
Nikko International Capital Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Acquirer
Sumitomo Trust and Banking
Corporate Office
  • Midtown Tower, 9-7-1 Akasaka
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 107-6242
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nikko Asset Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nikko Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nikko Asset Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of asset management and advisory services in Japan. The company manages portfolios, hedge funds, and mutual fun
Asset Management
Tokyo, Japan
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
00000 0000000000
Cape Town, South Africa
0000000000

00000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nikko Asset Management Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mergence Investment Managers Pending Transaction (PE) Cape Town, South Africa 0000000000
Tenax Capital Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
Mirae Asset Global Investments Private Equity-Backed Seoul, South Korea 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
BlackRock Corporation New York, NY 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Aspect Capital Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Nikko Asset Management Patents

Nikko Asset Management Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2008129638-A Decision device and program for restoring portfolio from safe asset to risk asset Pending 16-Nov-2006 0

Nikko Asset Management Executive Team (53)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Wesley Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Stefanie Drews Representative Director, President & Chief Operating Officer
Stephanie Deleuze Representative Director & President
Eleanor Seet Head of Asia & President
Yasuaki Ogiwara President, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 53 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nikko Asset Management Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000-00000 Nikko Asset Management Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Nikko Asset Management Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Nikko Asset Management Director & Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000 0000000 Nikko Asset Management Representative Director & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Nikko Asset Management Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nikko Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nikko Asset Management Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Osmosis Investment Management 07-Nov-2023 000000000 Asset Management
ARK Invest Europe 19-Sep-2023 0000000000 00.000 Asset Management
Digital Core REIT Management 06-Dec-2021 000 00000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Nanofilm Technologies 30-Oct-2020 000 00000 Other Commercial Services
SmartHR 23-Jan-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nikko Asset Management Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
AIIMAN Asset Management 30-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 000000
Nikko Asset Management Australia 15-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 000000
LINE Secondary Transaction - Open Market Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Nikko Asset Management’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »