Appriss Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 702

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • (Rumor/Speculation)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 14

Appriss General Information

Description

Provider of data and analytics for real-time risk assessment and mitigation intended to serve the public safety, healthcare, and retail sectors. The company builds software, develops sophisticated analytics and creates unique solutions that mitigate fraud, reduce crime, improve health and fight addiction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The VINE Company, Interactive Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 9901 Linn Station Road
  • Suite 500
  • Louisville, KY 40223
  • United States

Appriss Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Appriss Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Appriss‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Appriss Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data and analytics for real-time risk assessment and mitigation intended to serve the public safety, healthc
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Louisville, KY
702 As of 2022
00000
0000000000

000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000000000000000000000 00000000
Raleigh, NC
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000 0

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tempe, AZ
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Appriss Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DataClarity Corporation Raleigh, NC 00 000000000 -
0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Tempe, AZ 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, WA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Appriss Patents

Appriss Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5861810-C1 System and method for providing crime victims updated informations and emergency alert notices Inactive 27-Sep-1996 0000000000
US-5861810-A Victim notification system Inactive 27-Sep-1996 0000000000 00
GB-2264566-A Electric energy cost monitor Inactive 25-Jan-1992 0000000000 00
GB-9303757-D0 Electrical energy cost monitor Inactive 25-Jan-1992 0000000000
GB-9201698-D0 Electrical energy cost monitor Pending 25-Jan-1992
To view Appriss’s complete patent history, request access »

Appriss Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Davis Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman & Board Member
Todd Laddusaw Chief Financial Officer
Brian Oldham Chief Information Officer
Darren Moore JD Chief Legal Officer
Annie Edwards Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Appriss Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Clearlake Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Appriss Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Appriss Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Appriss‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Appriss Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 06-May-2021 0000000000 00000 Medical Records Systems
000000000 000 14-Oct-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000
0000000 0000 27-Aug-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000
0000000000 00 08-Jul-2019 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
Crime Finders 08-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO Human Capital Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Appriss Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Typhoon Data Other Commercial Services Orem, UT 2013
000 000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Irvine, CA 0000
00000 0000000 Human Capital Services Burbank, CA 0000
0000000 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Columbus, OH 0000
To view Appriss’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »