Mixpo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mixpo General Information

Description

Provider of a creative management platform intended to make ad production simple and digital advertising smart. The company's creative management platform enables publishers and marketers to easily build, manage and measure compelling video and rich media ad campaigns, helping them to sell, produce and manage better campaigns.

Contact Information

Website
www.mixpo.com
Formerly Known As
PixPo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 520 Pike Street
  • Suite 2400
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mixpo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 15-Aug-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Feb-2009 $4M $10.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-May-2006 $6.5M $6.5M Completed Startup
To view Mixpo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mixpo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a creative management platform intended to make ad production simple and digital advertising smart. The comp
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Seattle, WA
58 As of 2017
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mixpo Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Innovid Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 0000 00000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
000000 000000 Angel-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamburg, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

Mixpo Patents

Mixpo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100010884-A1 Method and system for customizable video advertising Abandoned 14-Jul-2008 000000000 0
US-20120004982-A1 Method and system for automated selection and generation of video advertisements Abandoned 14-Jul-2008 000000000

Mixpo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mixpo Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GrowthWorks Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Santa Barbara Technology Ventures. Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yaletown Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mixpo’s complete investors history, request access »

Mixpo Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 03-Sep-2014 0000000000 Vertical Market Software 0000 0000
To view Mixpo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »