Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AVEO Pharmaceuticals

AVEO Pharmaceuticals
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
AVEO STOCK SYMBOL
$0.82 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

AVEO Pharmaceuticals Inc is a biopharmaceutical company dedicated to advancing a broad portfolio of targeted medicines for oncology and other areas of unmet medical need. The Company aim is to retain North American rights to its oncology portfolio while securing partners in development and commercialization outside of North America. It is seeking to develop and commercialize its lead candidate tivozanib in North America as a treatment for advanced or metastatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC). It has outlicensed tivozanib (FOTIVDA) for oncology in Europe and other territories outside North America. Tivozanib is approved in the European Union as well as Norway and Iceland for the first-line treatment of adult patients with RCC.

Formerly Known As
GenPath Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • One Broadway, 14th Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States

+1 (617) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVEO Pharmaceuticals’s full profile, request a free trial.

AVEO Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.49 - $2.85 $132M $0.82 -$0.02 2.54M 161M

AVEO Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 103,926 199,024 311,952 24,004
Revenue 6,264 5,409 7,579 2,515
EBITDA (761) (3,138) (62,551) (24,807)
Net Income (2,925) (5,329) (65,025) (26,887)
Total Assets 41,662 27,935 50,198 27,285
Total Debt 19,344 19,033 18,477 14,003
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AVEO Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AVEO Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AVEO Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AVEO Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

AVEO Pharmaceuticals Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Onxeo Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Newtown, PA 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000 & 00. Corporation Kenilworth, NJ 00000
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Gaithersburg, MD 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

AVEO Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AVEO Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AVEO Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Bailey Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Needle MD Chief Medical Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

AVEO Pharmaceuticals Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anthony Evnin Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Mayes JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Bate Self Board Member 000 0000
Lynda Chin MD AVEO Pharmaceuticals Member of the Scientific Advisory Board 000 0000
Michael Bailey AVEO Pharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

11 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »