Seneca Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,300
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SENEA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $47.88
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Seneca Foods General Information

Description

Seneca Foods Corp is a US-based company which acts as a provider of packaged fruits and vegetables. Its product offerings include canned, frozen and bottled produce and snack chips. The company manages its business through three segments being a Primary segment and Secondary segment and The packaging and sale of snack products segment. Its Primary segment is involved in the packaging and sale of fruits and vegetables. The Secondary segment is engaged in the packaging and sale of food products. It generates maximum revenue from Canned vegetables followed by Green Giant; Prepared foods and Frozen.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seneca Grape Juice
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3736 South Main Street.
  • Marion, NY 14505
  • United States
+1 (315) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seneca Foods Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$47.88 $48.16 $30.18 - $62.37 $435M 9.1M 44.4K $14.47

Seneca Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 599,967 674,458 589,405 728,410
Revenue 1,470,722 1,335,769 1,199,581 1,162,894
EBITDA 206,670 108,382 (2,587) 53,099
Net Income 132,485 52,335 5,747 (8,480)
Total Assets 858,541 909,309 848,882 1,028,845
Total Debt 174,494 312,481 303,949 449,532
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Seneca Foods Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Palmby Chief Executive Officer & President
Timothy Benjamin Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Cynthia Fohrd Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Senior Vice President
Dean Erstad Senior Vice President & Vice President
Sarah Mortensen Assistant Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seneca Foods Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Seneca Foods Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Seneca Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seneca Foods Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 06-Feb-2020 000000000 00000000 0000 Other Agriculture 00000 000000
00000000 (00000 00 31-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Food Products 00000 000000
00000000 00000 (00 02-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 000000
000000 00000 (0000 30-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Other Containers and Packaging
Truitt Bros 03-Apr-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Food Products 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Seneca Foods Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Perfection Foods Food Products Walsall, United Kingdom 2000
0000 & 0000000 (00 Food Products Hart, MI 0000
To view Seneca Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Seneca Foods Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 03-Apr-2017 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000
000000 0000 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000
Seneca Foods (Packaging plant in Lebanon, Pennsylvania) 01-Jan-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view Seneca Foods’s complete exits history, request access »