Schaltbau Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 8

Schaltbau General Information

Description

Schaltbau Holding AG is engaged in the business of supplying transport system solutions. The company operates its business through multiples segments such as Mobile Transportation Technology, Stationary Transportation Technology, and Components. The Mobile Transportation Technology segment which derives majority revenue primarily supply door and boarding systems for buses, trains, and commercial vehicles as well as interior fittings for rolling stock. The company operates its business in the international markets spread across China/Hong Kong, North America, European nations and generates the majority of its revenues from Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schaltbau GmbH Munich
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Former Stock Listing
SLT
Primary Office
  • Hollerithstraße 5
  • 81829 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schaltbau Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schaltbau‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schaltbau Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Schaltbau Holding AG is engaged in the business of supplying transport system solutions. The company operates its busine
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Munich, Germany
3,000 As of 2021
000000000000

000 00

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Mount Prospect, IL

00000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000000000
Kariya, Japan
000000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Schaltbau Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NTN Bearing Corporation Mount Prospect, IL
00000 Corporation Kariya, Japan 000000 00000000
000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bessenbach, Germany 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000 00000 Corporation New Delhi, India 00000 00000 00000000000
0000000 Corporation Troy, MI 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Schaltbau Patents

Schaltbau Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202021102331-U1 Electrical distribution device for a door leaf of a sliding door Active 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 0
DE-202020104202-U1 Door system for a vehicle and vehicle with a door system Active 21-Jul-2020 0000000000 0
EP-3900982-A4 Access system with accessible sealing flap Pending 22-Apr-2020 00000000
US-20210331715-A1 Boarding system with a walk-on sealing cover Pending 22-Apr-2020 00000000
CA-3115387-A1 Boarding system with a walk-on sealing cover Pending 22-Apr-2020 B61B1/02
To view Schaltbau’s complete patent history, request access »

Schaltbau Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steffen Munz Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Board
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Schaltbau Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Schaltbau Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00.0 Self Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Schaltbau Shareholder Representative of Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Schaltbau Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Schaltbau Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schaltbau Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schaltbau‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schaltbau Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 24-Dec-2015 0000000000 Rail
00000000 09-Oct-2014 000000000 Rail
00000000 21-Apr-2014 000000000 Rail
0000 00000000 21-Apr-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Schaltbau North America 17-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Schaltbau Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 Electrical Equipment Cwmbran, United Kingdom 0000
To view Schaltbau’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Schaltbau Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 24-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
00000000 09-Oct-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
00000000 21-Apr-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
0000 000000000000 21-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
Pintsch Bubenzer 01-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »