Upslope Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 80

  • Portfolio
  • 28

  • Exits
  • 43

Exits

Upslope Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, Upslope Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Denver, Colorado. The firm is a corporate venture capital arm of Galvanize. The firm prefers to invest in the United States-based companies operating in Software as a Service (SaaS), hardware & internet of things, mobile, artificial intelligence, consumer, electronic commerce, content, fintech, aerospace, marketplace, ad-tech, robotics, medical device, virtual reality, and data science sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.upslope.vc
Formerly Known As
Galvanize Ventures
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1062 Delaware Street
  • Denver, CO 80204
  • United States

Upslope Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (80)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cloud Elements 26-Jul-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
00000! 30-Sep-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
000000 000000 14-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
000000 12-Apr-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Jan-2018 0000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
0000000000 18-Dec-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
00000000000 17-Nov-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 27-Jul-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Self Financial 19-Jul-2017 Early Stage VC 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000000 0000
Chewse 30-May-2017 Later Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 80 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upslope Ventures Exits (43)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Rival IQ 01-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000 29-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000 00000000 23-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
00000 05-Mar-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 (000000000000 24-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
00000 000000 13-Nov-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 31-Mar-2020 000000000000000000
Notion (Smart Home Sensor) 24-Feb-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Epic True Stories 03-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 43 exits. Get the full list »

Upslope Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Upslope Ventures Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lawrence Mandes Chief Executive Officer & General Partner Denver, CO
Katherine Beardsley Managing Partner 00 0 Denver, CO
James Deters Co-Founder & General Partner Denver, CO
Christopher Onan Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 Denver, CO
You’re viewing 4 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Upslope Ventures Co-Investors (25)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Access Venture Partners 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greycroft 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Grotech Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mercato Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Silverton Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 25 co-investors. Get the full list »