Threshold Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 155

  • Portfolio
  • 52

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

Threshold Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Threshold Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in software, consumer, enterprise, and healthcare technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
DFJ Venture, Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2882 Sand Hill Road
  • Suite 150
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Threshold Ventures Investments (155)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ChangeEngine 08-May-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Transcarent 07-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Salvo Health 29-Feb-2024 0000 00000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Benepass 31-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
Calibrate 01-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Probably Genetic 01-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
Imbue 05-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Odaia 06-Apr-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
EdgeQ 29-Mar-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
AutoLeap 16-Mar-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 155 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Threshold Ventures Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
HumanFirst 29-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Calibrate 24-Oct-2023 0000000000
CrowdAI 07-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
Loftium 14-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Lumity 16-Jun-2022 0000000000
Wellframe 07-Dec-2021 0000000000
BentoBox 22-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Remitly 23-Sep-2021 000 00000
Pro.com 03-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Doximity 24-Jun-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

Threshold Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Threshold Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Threshold Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Threshold Ventures Management, Team & Partners (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Johnna Lesch Chief Financial Officer 00 0 Menlo Park, CA
Emily Melton Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Josh Stein Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Andreas Stavropoulos Partner 00 00 0 Menlo Park, CA
Chirag Chotalia Partner 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

Threshold Ventures Co-Investors (374)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Founders Fund 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Top Tier Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bessemer Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kleiner Perkins 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 374 co-investors. Get the full list »

Threshold Ventures FAQs

  • What is Threshold Ventures?

    Founded in 2014, Threshold Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California.

  • When was Threshold Ventures founded?

    Threshold Ventures was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Threshold Ventures?

    Emily Melton and Josh Stein are the founders of Threshold Ventures.

  • Where is Threshold Ventures headquartered?

    Threshold Ventures is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is Threshold Ventures's total asset value?

    Threshold Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Threshold Ventures made?

    Threshold Ventures has made 155 investments.

  • What has Threshold Ventures invested in?

    Threshold Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like ChangeEngine, Transcarent, and Salvo Health within the Business/Productivity Software, Healthcare Technology Systems, and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has Threshold Ventures invested in recently?

    Threshold Ventures's latest investment was on 08-May-2024 in ChangeEngine, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »