Uncork Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 533

  • Portfolio
  • 85

  • Exits
  • 163

Exits

Uncork Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, Uncork Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage and early-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, healthcare, information technology, SaaS, e-commerce, wellness, b2b payments, big data, infrastructure, wearables, artificial intelligence, machine learning, manufacturing, esports, and technology-based sectors across Canada and a major part of the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SoftTech VC
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 221 Main Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Uncork Capital Investments (533)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ivo 04-Apr-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Pienso 12-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Aizon 08-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
Overflow (Financial Software) 07-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Stensul 30-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Bezi 15-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software Product In Beta Test 00000 000
Sunnyside 15-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Application Software Generating Revenue
Pienso 01-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Datapeople 27-Jun-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Accredible 22-May-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 533 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uncork Capital Exits (163)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Trace (Financial Software) 30-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition
TruckLabs 02-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Divebell 01-Nov-2023 0000000000
Groove Labs 20-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Huckleberry (Commercial/Professional Insurance) 01-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Poka 20-Jun-2023 0000000000
Simplifeye 15-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Suma + Reel 07-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Molekule 12-Jan-2023 Reverse Merger
Tempo 22-Nov-2022 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 163 exits. Get the full list »

Uncork Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uncork Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uncork Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Uncork Capital Management, Team & Partners (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jean-Francois Clavier Founder & Managing Partner 000 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Andrew McLoughlin Managing Partner 00 0 00 San Francisco, CA
Amy Saper Partner 0 San Francisco, CA
Susan Liu Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Tripp Jones Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Uncork Capital Co-Investors (576)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
515 Ventures 5 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bessemer Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Crosslink Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Realm Capital Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 576 co-investors. Get the full list »

Uncork Capital FAQs

  • What is Uncork Capital?

    Founded in 2004, Uncork Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Uncork Capital founded?

    Uncork Capital was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Uncork Capital?

    Jean-Francois Clavier is the founder of Uncork Capital.

  • Where is Uncork Capital headquartered?

    Uncork Capital is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is Uncork Capital's total asset value?

    Uncork Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Uncork Capital made?

    Uncork Capital has made 533 investments.

  • What has Uncork Capital invested in?

    Uncork Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Ivo, Pienso, and Aizon within the Business/Productivity Software and Healthcare Technology Systems industries.

  • What has Uncork Capital invested in recently?

    Uncork Capital's latest investment was on 04-Apr-2024 in Ivo, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »