Simmons Energy Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 369

  • Serviced Deals
  • 396

  • Serviced Investors
  • 96

Simmons Energy General Information

Description

Founded in 1974, and headquartered in Texas, Houston, Simmons Energy was a professional service firm offering a complete line of investment banking, research, sales and trading, and capital markets services. The firm's investment banking segment focused on providing advisory services on mergers and acquisitions, public equity and debt offerings, fairness opinions, restructurings, bankruptcies, and capital raising to the energy sector. The firm primarily catered to business product services, consumer product services, financial services, and energy sectors. Simmons Energy is the energy and power division of Piper Sandler. SCIL was acquired by Piper Jaffray on February 29th, 2016.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simmons & Company International, Simmons & Co International
Year Founded
1974
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 609 Main Street
  • Suite 3800
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States

Simmons Energy Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (397)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
World Insurance Associates Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Greene's Energy Group Advisor: General Mar 2023 00000 0000000
VanZandt Controls (Acquired) Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Pioneer Energy Services Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Hydrasun Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Patriot Well Solutions Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
Zilift Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Array Technologies (Alternative Energy Equipment) Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Chevron Renewable Energy Group Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Par Pacific Holdings Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 397 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simmons Energy Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (117)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Valor Real Estate Partners Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Oryx Midstream Services Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Vencer Energy Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Delmar Systems Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
Arcline (Private Equity) Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Sawafi Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
KPS Capital Partners Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Lufkin Industries Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Lufkin Rod Lift Solutions Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Artera Services Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 117 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (94)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ingersoll Rand Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Q'Max Solutions Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Pioneer Natural Resources Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Canyon Midstream Partners Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Blueknight Energy Partners Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Blueknight Energy Partners Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Blueknight Energy Partners Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Third Coast Midstream Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Plains All American Pipeline Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
BJ Services Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 94 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Simmons Energy Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simmons Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simmons Energy FAQs

  • When was Simmons Energy founded?

    Simmons Energy was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the founder of Simmons Energy?

    Matthew Simmons is the founder of Simmons Energy.

  • Where is Simmons Energy headquartered?

    Simmons Energy is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What service provider type is Simmons Energy?

    Simmons Energy's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Simmons Energy invested in or acquired?

    Simmons Energy has invested in or acquired companies like Dynamic Air Shelters, Three60 Energy, and Glacier Whiteley Read.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »