GE Capital Franchise Finance Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 28

  • Financings
  • 32

GE Capital Franchise Finance General Information

Description

GE Capital Franchise Finance was a lender based in Scottsdale, Arizona. The firm offered equipment financing products, real estate financing products, revolving lines of credit and mortgage loans to restaurants and hospitality industries. Founded in 1980, the company operated as a subsidiary of General Electric Capital. GE Capital Franchise Finance was decommissioned on December 31, 2016 and it has been wholly divested as a part of GE's broader strategy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Franchise Finance Corporation of America
Year Founded
1980
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 8377 East Hartford Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85255
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000

GE Capital Franchise Finance Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Vitaligent Aug 2015 00000 0000000
Denny's Restaurants (26 Location) Mar 2015 00000 0000000
Denny's Restaurants (26 Location) Mar 2015 00000 0000000
Richard J. Cotter & Associates Mar 2015 00000 0000000
Richard J. Cotter & Associates Mar 2015 00000 0000000
Romulus Restaurant Group Nov 2014 00000 0000000
JIB Management Nov 2014 00000 0000000
Cotti Foods Jul 2014 00000 0000000
Valenti Management May 2014 00000 0000000
BurgerBusters Mar 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 42 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GE Capital Franchise Finance Co-Lenders (12)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ares Capital Lender Atlanta, GA 1 00000
Ares Management Lender Los Angeles, CA 0 00000
Arrowhead Investment Management Lender Greenwich, CT 0
BofA Securities Investment Bank Charlotte, NC 0
City National Bank (Los Angeles) Commercial Bank Los Angeles, CA 0 0000
GE Capital Lender Norwalk, CT 0 0000
GE Capital Markets Financing Advisory Norwalk, CT 0 0000
Golub Capital Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Golub Capital BDC Lender New York, NY 1 000.00
Healthcare Business Credit Lender Mount Laurel, NJ 1
You’re viewing 10 of 12 co-lenders. Get the full list »

GE Capital Franchise Finance Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GE Capital Franchise Finance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GE Capital Franchise Finance FAQs

  • When was GE Capital Franchise Finance founded?

    GE Capital Franchise Finance was founded in 1980.

  • Where is GE Capital Franchise Finance headquartered?

    GE Capital Franchise Finance is headquartered in Scottsdale, AZ.

  • What service provider type is GE Capital Franchise Finance?

    GE Capital Franchise Finance's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has GE Capital Franchise Finance invested in or acquired?

    GE Capital Franchise Finance has invested in or acquired companies Hardee's Food Systems (50 Units) and Lucky Lou's Restaurants.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »