Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Daiwa Securities Group

Daiwa Securities Group
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1902 FOUNDED
76 FINANCED COMPANIES
76 FINANCINGS
26 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Daiwa Securities Group is a money management firm based in Tokyo, Japan. Founded in 1902, the comprehensive financial services firm's primary businesses are retail, wholesale and asset management. The group fulfills the role of connecting the need to manage assets and the need to raise funds. On the asset management side, the group offers investment information and advice, as well as a comprehensive and diverse lineup of financial products and services to meet the various needs of individual investors, corporations and institutional investors.

Formerly Known As
Fujimoto Bill Broker Securities Company
Year Founded
1902
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • GranTokyo North Tower
  • 9-1, Marunouchi 1-chome, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-6751
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000

Daiwa Securities Group Financings (76)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
HENNGE Oct 2019 00000 0000000
000000 Sep 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
00000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
0000 00 0000000000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 Jun 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Apr 2018 00000 0000000
HEROZ Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Convano Apr 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daiwa Securities Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Daiwa Securities Group Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DCS Advisory Investment Bank New York, NY 2018
0000000รก0 00000 00 Financing Advisory Madrid, Spain 0000
00000 000000000 00 Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 0000
00 00000000 Financing Advisory London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Network Management Software Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Daiwa Securities Group Team (29)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Toshihiro Matsui Deputy President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member Tokyo, Japan
Seiji Nakata Board Member, President, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Nominating & Compensation Committee 0 Tokyo, Japan
Keiko Tashiro Deputy President & Board Member Tokyo, Japan
Kazuo Takahashi Deputy President, Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd. & Board Member Tokyo, Japan
Koichi Matsushita Deputy President 0 Tokyo, Japan

8 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »

Daiwa Securities Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Hironori Oka Daiwa Securities Group Chairman 000 0000
Hiroyuki Inose Daiwa Securities Group Executive Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Kazuo Takahashi Daiwa Securities Group Deputy President, Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd. & Board Member 000 0000
Keiko Tashiro Daiwa Securities Group Deputy President & Board Member 000 0000
Masahisa Nakagawa Daiwa Securities Group Senior Executive Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »