Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Siemens

Siemens
1847 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
SIE STOCK SYMBOL
181 INVESTMENTS
$115.67 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Siemens is a diversified global manufacturer focusing on electrification, automation, and digitisation, and operating in eight sectors: power and gas (18% of 2017 sales); wind power and renewables (9%); energy management (15%); building technologies (8%); mobility (10%); digital factory (13%); process industries and drives (11%); and Siemens Healthineers (16%). As of Sept. 30, 2017, the firm had around 351,000 employees in more than 200 countries and generated revenue of EUR 83 billion.

Website
Formerly Known As
Siemens & Halske
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Equipment
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Werner-von-Siemens-Straße 1
  • 80333 Munich
  • Germany

+49 089 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siemens’s full profile, request a free trial.

Siemens Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$103.01 - $142.92 $93.7B $119.74 $6.43 2.18M 810M

Siemens Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 105,998,089 131,596,982 134,307,090 114,681,549
Revenue 97,395,261 98,792,515 91,412,843 88,476,621
EBITDA 11,324,250 13,177,649 12,091,961 10,934,601
Net Income 5,195,587 6,908,243 6,576,059 6,054,412
Total Assets 160,407,618 161,418,329 159,816,596 143,515,527
Total Debt 40,931,282 37,389,465 37,836,251 34,741,294
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Siemens Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Siemens‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Siemens Investments & Acquisitions (181)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000000 22-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
000 00000 00000000 11-Mar-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000000000000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 00000é
0000 000 000000 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Energy Storage 000000 00000
Siemens and TUTPL JV 10-Jan-2019 Joint Venture Infrastructure
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Siemens Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (00000000 0 13-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000 20-Dec-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
0000000-0000 00000 30-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 000 0000000 27-Dec-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
NEWES 01-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Siemens Subsidiaries (60)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Next47 Venture Capital Palo Alto, CA 2016
000000000 000000 Automation/Workflow Software Austin, TX 0000
0000 0000000000000 Holding Companies Helmond, Netherlands 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Other Commercial Products Oulu, Finland 0000
00000 (00000 00000 Application Software Oakland, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Siemens Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Siemens‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Siemens Executive Team (189)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Josef Kaeser Chief Executive Officer, President & Member of the Managing Board
Ulf Troedsson Chief Executive Officer & President, Siemens Nordics and Baltics
Tony Hemmelgarn President & Chief Executive Officer-Siemens PLM Software
Jan Mrosik Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Digital Factory Division
Ralf Christian Chief Executive Officer, Energy Management Division

57 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 189 executives. Get the full list »

Siemens Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000000 Siemens First Deputy Chairwoman, Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 00000 Siemens Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 00.0 Self Chairman, Supervisory Board 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Siemens Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00.0 Siemens Chief Operating Officer, Chief Technology Officer and Member of the Managing Board 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »