Digium Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 208

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Digium General Information

Description

Developer of an unified communications platform intended to transform the way businesses acquire and operate their communications systems through the application of open source software. The company's platform offers telephony hardware and software and on-premises and hosted Switchvox business phone systems that deliver enterprise-class Unified Communications (UC) and UC as a Service (UCaaS) at an affordable price, enabling organizations of all sizes with limitless communications options in business and beyond.

Contact Information

Website
www.digium.com
Formerly Known As
Linux Support Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Communication Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 300 Fifth Avenue
  • 1st Floor
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 05-Sep-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Aug-2006 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Digium’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Digium Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an unified communications platform intended to transform the way businesses acquire and operate their commu
Telecommunications Service Providers
Waltham, MA
208 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
0000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Tampa, FL
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Digium Competitors (63)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Telestax Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 00 000000000000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Blue Bell, PA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 63 competitors. Get the full list »

Digium Patents

Digium Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130339927-A1 Communications platform supporting stateless application development Abandoned 02-Dec-2011 00000000 0
US-20100162034-A1 System and method for providing ip pbx service Abandoned 17-Dec-2008 00000000000 0
US-20100223494-A1 System and method for providing ip pbx service Abandoned 17-Dec-2008 00000000000 00
EP-1777928-B1 Branch exchange methods and apparatuses for switching telecommunications signals Not-In-Force 24-Oct-2005 000000000
US-20070127443-A1 Branch exchange methods and apparatuses for switching telecommunication signals Granted 24-Oct-2005 H04Q3/625 00
To view Digium’s complete patent history, request access »

Digium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digium Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advantage Capital (Saint Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matrix Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tenaya Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Digium’s complete investors history, request access »

Digium Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 03-Sep-2013 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 00000 000
000000000 27-Sep-2007 0000000000 Communication Software 0000 0000
Sokol & Associates 11-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000
To view Digium’s complete acquisitions history, request access »