Orbital ATK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 13,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 11

Orbital ATK General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of aerospace and defense-related products. The company designs, builds and delivers space, defense and aviation-related systems to customers around the world both as a prime contractor and as a merchant supplier.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alliant Techsystems, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 45101 Warp Drive
  • Dulles, VA 20166
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orbital ATK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orbital ATK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orbital ATK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of aerospace and defense-related products. The company designs, builds and delivers space, de
Aerospace and Defense
Dulles, VA
13,000 As of 2018
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000 000 0000000
Chicago, IL
000000 As of 0000
00000000

000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000 000 0000000
Brampton, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orbital ATK Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boeing Corporation Chicago, IL 000000 00000000
000 Formerly PE-Backed Brampton, Canada 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Charlotte, NC 000000 000000&0
0000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 0000
00000-00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Orbital ATK Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Garrett Pierce Chief Financial Officer
Antonio Elias Ph.D Executive Vice President & Chief Technical Officer
David Thompson President & Chief Executive Officer
Blake Larson Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orbital ATK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orbital ATK Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orbital ATK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orbital ATK Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 09-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
000000000 00000000 09-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense
00000 0000000000 31-Mar-2009 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000 000
00000 00000000000 21-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 000 Other Commercial Products
Swales Aerospace 08-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Orbital ATK Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Orbital ATK Pension and Retirement Plan Corporate Pension Minnetonka, MN 1995
000000000 00000000 Aerospace and Defense Norfolk, VA 0000
00000 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Virginia Beach, VA 0000
00000 00000000000 Other Commercial Products Anoka, MN
00000 000000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Oroville, CA
To view Orbital ATK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Orbital ATK Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 (00000 20-Nov-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000
00000000 04-Oct-1993 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000
Kilgore Flares 04-Oct-1993 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Orbital ATK’s complete exits history, request access »