Proskauer Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1874

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,935

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 427

  • Serviced Deals
  • 409

  • Serviced Investors
  • 407

Proskauer General Information

Description

Established in 1875, Proskauer Rose is a law firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm's practice areas include litigation, tax, intellectual property, international arbitration, white-collar, mergers and acquisitions, private equity, litigation, bankruptcy, initial public offerings, and bankruptcy and restructuring. Proskauer represents clients in a wide range of sectors including real estate, life sciences, entertainment, automotive, healthcare, manufacturing, media, and retail. The firm assists multinational corporations, not-for-profit institutions, individuals, public and private companies, medium and small-cap companies, and financial institutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Proskauer, Rose, Goetz & Mendelsohn, LLP
Year Founded
1874
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Eleven Times Square
  • Eighth Avenue and 41st Street
  • New York, NY 10036-8299
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Proskauer Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (409)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Navro Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Core Scientific Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Vantage Data Centers Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Boulder Topco Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Clean Earth Acquisitions Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Know Labs Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
EO Vista Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
SilverBow Resources Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
The Necessity Retail REIT Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Off Lease Only Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 409 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proskauer Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (503)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
DC Company media group Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
J.C. Flowers & Co. Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Solomon Capital Holdings Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
MGG Investment Group Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Dentressangle Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Marle Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
3E Company Environmental, Ecological and Engineering Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
MidCap Financial Investment BDC Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Frutura Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Apogem Capital Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 503 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (110)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Accor Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Dentressangle Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Curex Group Holdings Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Montefiore Investment Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Abrdn Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Rubicon Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
AnaCap Financial Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Patria Investments Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
The Firmament Group Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Sole Source Capital Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 110 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Proskauer Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Proskauer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Proskauer Team (395)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Daryn Grossman JD Managing Partner 0 New York, NY
Jinyoung Joo Partner, Corporate Department and a Member of the Finance Group New York, NY
Andrew Wingfield Partner, Corporate Department & Member of Private Equity Mergers & Acquisitions Group 00 London, United Kingdom
Matt Rees JD Partner, Corporate Department & Member of the Private Equity and Mergers & Acquisitions Group 0 London, United Kingdom
Sandra Montgomery JD Partner, Corporate Department & Member, Private Credit and Finance Group 0 Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 395 team members. Get the full list »

Proskauer Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Colin Kass JD Proskauer Partner and Co-Chair of Proskauer's Antitrust Group 000 0000
Edward Kornreich JD Proskauer Partner & Chair of Health Care Department 000 0000
Joseph Leccese JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Boyko JD Proskauer Partner & Co-Chair of the Corporate Department and Member of The Private Credit Group 000 0000
Stephen Pevsner Proskauer Tax Partner & Member of the Private Funds and Private Equity M&A Groups 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »