Capstone Headwaters Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Employees
  • 175
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 323
  • Serviced Deals
  • 327
  • Serviced Investors
  • 49

Capstone Headwaters General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, Capstone Headwaters is an investment banking firm serving middle-market entrepreneurs, business owners, investors, and creditors. Headquartered in Boston and Denver, Capstone Headwaters has a global reach that spans 30 countries. The firm offers a fully integrated suite of corporate finance services, including mergers and acquisitions, debt and equity private placement, corporate restructuring, valuation and fairness opinion, and financial advisory services. With 16 dedicated industry groups, Capstone caters to the needs of various sectors such as energy, aerospace, media, commercial products, and consumer durables.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Headwaters MB
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 1225 17th Street
  • Suite 1725
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Capstone Headwaters Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (328)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Worldwise Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Equify Financial Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Leslie's Organics Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 328 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capstone Headwaters Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (57)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
SPI Health and Safety Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
0000 00000 000 Advisor: General Oct 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Apr 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Purple Innovation Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
Quest Products (Wisconsin) Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 57 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (26)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
DFA Accelerator Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000 000 0000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Advisor: General Mar 2018 00000 0000000
0000 000 000000 Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Defense Group Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
JH Partners Advisor: General May 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 26 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Capstone Headwaters Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capstone Headwaters‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capstone Headwaters Team (310)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John Ferrara Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 Boston, MA
Philip Seefried President 00 Denver, CO
Mark Casper Chief Financial Officer Denver, CO
Paul Janson Chief Operating Officer 0 Denver, CO
Arthur Bentley Managing Director 0 Denver, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 310 team members. Get the full list »