Interline Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 12

Interline Brands General Information

Description

Provider of logistics and supply chain management services. The company provides maintenance, repair, logistics, supply chain service and building products in North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wilmar Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Logistics
Building Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 801 West Bay Street
  • Jacksonville, FL 32204
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Interline Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interline Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Interline Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of logistics and supply chain management services. The company provides maintenance, repair, logistics, supply
Distributors/Wholesale
Jacksonville, FL
1,600 As of 2015
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000000000000000
Saint Louis, MO
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00

000 00

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
0000000000000000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Interline Brands Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Graybar Electric Company Private Debt Financed Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000000 00
000 00000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000000 - 000
000000000 000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Charlotte, NC 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Interline Brands Patents

Interline Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8444302-B1 Pivoting recessed light fixture Active 04-May-2009 00000000 00
US-20060211357-A1 Knock down universal chimney cap Abandoned 15-Mar-2005 000000000 00
US-6918827-B2 Universal chimney cap Active 06-Aug-2003 000000000 00
US-20050048895-A1 Universal chimney cap Granted 06-Aug-2003 000000000 00
US-20040142652-A1 Liner adaptor for chimneys Granted 21-Jan-2003 F23L17/12 0
To view Interline Brands’s complete patent history, request access »

Interline Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Interline Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interline Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Interline Brands Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 13-Dec-2012 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0000 28-Jan-2011 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
00000000000 ( 29-Oct-2010 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
00000 0000000 28-Aug-2008 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
American Sanitary 03-Jul-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Office Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Interline Brands Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
American Sanitary Office Services (B2B) Pompano Beach, FL 1997
0000000 Building Products Jacksonville, FL 0000
0000000000 0000000 Building Products Benicia, CA
To view Interline Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Interline Brands Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 12-Jul-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
AF Lighting 25-Nov-2003 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Interline Brands’s complete exits history, request access »