Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ferro

Ferro
1919 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
FOE STOCK SYMBOL
27 INVESTMENTS
$11.56 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Ferro Corp manufactures and sells chemicals, glass, and tile coatings in three segments based on product type. The performance coatings segment, which generates more revenue than any other segment, sells glazes and decorations for tile, glass, and dinnerware. The performance colors and glass segment sells tile coatings and inks for ceramic tile as well as ceramics tile coatings for roofs, stoves, bricks, sanitary ware, and dinnerware. The color solutions segment sells enamels and colors used in the production of automobiles and glass products and in dental applications. More revenue comes from Europe than any other geographical region.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ferro Enamel
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Other Materials
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6060 Parkland Boulevard
  • Suite 250
  • Mayfield Heights, OH 44124
  • United States

+1 (216) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferro’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ferro Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$9.73 - $21.28 $947M $11.27 $0.62 849K 81.9M

Ferro Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,134,637 2,121,521 2,628,383 1,649,450
Revenue 1,572,087 1,612,408 1,396,742 1,145,292
EBITDA 153,832 187,848 183,960 128,814
Net Income 51,509 80,093 57,054 (20,817)
Total Assets 1,825,036 1,812,460 1,682,202 1,283,769
Total Debt 883,723 821,397 751,627 574,485
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ferro Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ferro‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ferro Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OMNOVA Solutions Pending Transaction (M&A) Beachwood, OH 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Avon Lake, OH 0000 000000000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00000 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired The Woodlands, TX 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ferro Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 25-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Chemicals and Gases
00000 000000 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 000000
00000000 29-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Chemicals 00000 000000
000 000000000000 12-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Commodity Chemicals 00000 000000
Endeka Ceramics 01-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Building Products 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ferro Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 31-Oct-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Tam Ceramics 12-Jul-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ferro Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
UWiZ Other Chemicals and Gases Taoyuan, Taiwan 2006
000-0000 0000000 0 Other Commercial Services Kfar Saba, Israel 0000
00000 000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Istanbul, Turkey 0000
00000000 Other Materials Irvine, CA 0000
00000000 00í0000 Specialty Chemicals Castellón, Spain 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ferro Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Thomas Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Benjamin Schlater Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Dieter Binder Business Director, Performance Pigments and Colors business
Sandy Frydryk Director of Corporate Development and Integration
Klaus Meinssen Director of Enterprise Applications

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Ferro Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Ferro Board of Directors 000 0000
00000 000000 Ferro Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »