UPS Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 76

  • Portfolio
  • 14

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

UPS Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, UPS Ventures is the corporate venture capital arm of United Parcel Service based in Atlanta, Georgia. The firm invests in early-stage private companies operating in the retail, warehousing, logistics, healthcare, alternative fuel, wireless and biometric sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UPS Strategic Enterprise Fund
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 55 Glenlake Parkway Northeast
  • Building 1, 4th Floor
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

UPS Ventures Investments (76)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
DealerDOCX 25-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 13-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
0000 000000 03-Feb-2022 0000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 14-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 12-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00000 Road Generating Revenue
0000 000000 03-Feb-2020 00000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000 17-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000 000000 17-Jul-2019 00000 00000 0000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 00000
Deposco 31-Oct-2018 Later Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Deliv 30-Oct-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Logistics Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 76 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UPS Ventures Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fast Radius 14-Nov-2022 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
0000000 22-Nov-2021 000000 0000000000 00000
00000ê 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
000000 (000000000) 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 15-Apr-2021 000 00.000
0000000 (00000 000 31-Dec-2020 0000000000: 000000
0000000 16-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00000
00000 01-May-2020 000000000000000000
Aria Insights 21-Mar-2019 Out of Business
Liaison 17-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

UPS Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

UPS Ventures Co-Investors (35)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
CDH Investments 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Grotech Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Nvidia 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Zebra Technologies 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
eBay 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 35 co-investors. Get the full list »