Rothschild & Co Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Founded
  • 1809

Founded
  • Employees
  • 3,800

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1,215

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,279

  • Serviced Investors
  • 607

Rothschild & Co General Information

Description

Established in 1837, Rothschild & Co is a financing advisory and investment banking firm headquartered in Paris, France. The firm offers services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, debt and equity financing, debt advisory, restructuring, privatizations, disposals strategy, corporate governance, and valuations to governments, companies, and individuals. Rothschild Group caters to clients in the healthcare, hotel and leisure, industrial, infrastructure, retail, telecommunications, transportation, financial services, media, and information technology sectors, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paris Orléans
Year Founded
1809
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • 23 Bis avenue de Messine
  • 75008 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Rothschild & Co Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,286)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Naivas Supermarket Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 00-00000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Mediaproduccion Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Norgine Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,286 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rothschild & Co Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (859)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Braskem Idesa Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 (00000) Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence May 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
OMERS Infrastructure Management Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
AXA Investment Managers Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 859 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (874)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Accor Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000 0000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000-0000 0000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Telemos Capital Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Webster Equity Partners Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 874 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Rothschild & Co Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rothschild & Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rothschild & Co Team (396)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Patrick Ponsolle Chief Executive Officer 0 Paris, France
Duncan Wilmer Chief Executive Officer, Investment Banking 0 Sydney, Australia
Mark Crump Group Chief Financial Officer & Group Chief Operating Officer Los Angeles, CA
Alain Massiera Managing Director & Managing Partner 0 Paris, France
Laurent Haziza Managing Director, Global Partner and Global Co-head of Financial Sponsors Coverage 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 396 team members. Get the full list »

Rothschild & Co Board Members (35)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Keswick Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Alexander Midgen Rothschild & Co Partner, Co-Head of UK, Chairman of the UK Executive Committee and Head of Real Estate 000 0000
Alexandre de Rothschild Rothschild & Co Executive Chairman & Managing Partner 000 0000
Carole Piwnica JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Daeniker JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 board members. Get the full list »

Rothschild & Co Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rothschild & Co Asset Management Europe Asset Manager Paris, France 2016
0000 000000 000000 Lender Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000
0000 000000 000000 PE/Buyout Paris, France 0000
000000 00000 00000 Banking Institution Geneva, Switzerland 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Secondary Buyer Denver, CO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »