Jones Day Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 1893

Founded
  • Employees
  • 5,583

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1,561

  • Serviced Deals
  • 2,015

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1,630

Jones Day General Information

Description

Established in 1893, Jones Day is a boutique law firm based in Cleveland, Ohio. The firm provides a wide range of services related to banking and finance, mergers and acquisitions, business restructuring and reorganization, capital raising, intellectual property, taxation, and financial litigation, joint venture, strategic alliances, and buyouts. The firm caters to healthcare, energy, infrastructure, cybersecurity, environment, insurance, manufacturing, real estate, labor and employment, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reavis & Pogue
Year Founded
1893
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • North Point
  • 901 Lakeside Avenue
  • Cleveland, OH 44114-1190
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Jones Day Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (2,016)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Rol-Ryz Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 (00000000 0 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000&00 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000000 00000 Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Carmat Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Deezer Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,016 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jones Day Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (3,947)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
General Mills Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
FuseFX Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
The Riverside Company Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 3,947 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (956)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Riverside Company Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 (00) Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Berry Global Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
Sonepar Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 956 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Jones Day Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jones Day‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jones Day Team (832)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
David Post Chief Financial Officer Atlanta, GA
Stephen Brogan JD Managing Partner 0 Washington, DC
Linda Hesse JD Partner & Head, Capital Markets Practice 0 Paris, France
Carsten Gromotke JD Partner & Head of German Antitrust and Competition Law Practice 0 Frankfurt, Germany
Michael Earley JD Partner & Co-Chair, Global Private Equity Practice 00 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 832 team members. Get the full list »

Jones Day Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Evan Miller JD Jones Day Partner & Co-Chairman, Employee Benefits 000 0000
Michael Earley JD Jones Day Partner & Co-Chair, Global Private Equity Practice 000 0000
Robert Profusek JD Jones Day Global Chairman of Mergers & Acquisitions 000 0000
To view Jones Day’s complete board members history, request access »

Jones Day Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000 00000000 Corporate Pension Cleveland, OH 0000
To view Jones Day’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »