Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Salomon Brothers

Salomon Brothers
I-BANK SERVICE
1910 FOUNDED
281 SERVICED COMPANIES
290 SERVICED DEALS
14 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Salomon Brothers was an investment banking firm based in New York, New York. The firm provided investment-banking, securities underwriting, and foreign exchange trading services. On November 28, 1997 the firm was acquired by Citigroup Global Markets Holdings. And in 2009, the firm again got acquired by Morgan Stanley Wealth Management. The firm was founded in 1910.

Formerly Known As
Salomon Smith Barney
Year Founded
1910
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 7 World Trade Center
  • 38th Floor
  • New York, NY 10048
  • United States

Salomon Brothers Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (290)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Manufacturers' Services Underwriter Mar 2004 00000 0000000
00 000 Advisor: General Feb 2003 00000 0000000
000000 (000000000) Underwriter Feb 2003 00000 0000000
000 Underwriter Jan 2003 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Jan 2003 00000 0000000
000 00000 Underwriter Dec 2002 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Underwriter Oct 2002 00000 0000000
00 Underwriter Sep 2002 00000 0000000
P2 Energy Solutions Underwriter Aug 2002 00000 0000000
Leapfrog Enterprises Underwriter Jul 2002 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salomon Brothers’s full profile, request a free trial.

Salomon Brothers Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (15)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Symantec Advisor: General Jul 2002 00000 0000000
00000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2002 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Jul 2000 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Auditor May 2000 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Jul 1999 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Advisor: General Mar 1998 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Feb 1998 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 1996 00000 0000000
Berkshire Hathaway Advisor: General Dec 1996 00000 0000000
PNC Advisor: General Dec 1995 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Mosby-Year Book Advisor: General Feb 2000 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 Advisor: General Jun 1989 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Dec 1985 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Salomon Brothers Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Salomon Brothers‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Salomon Brothers Team (14)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Carole Berger Executive 0 New York, NY

13 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 1 of 14 team members. Get the full list »