Calyon Financial Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 101

  • Serviced Deals
  • 103

  • Serviced Investors
  • 15

Calyon Financial General Information

Description

Calyon Financial was a subsidiary of Crédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank specializing in institutional futures and options brokerage. It offered clients a suite of products including futures and options, equities, foreign exchange, fixed income, financials, energies, metals, agricultural and softs, and security futures products.The firm was established in 1987 and was based in Chicago, Illinois. As of January 2, 2008, Calyon Financial was acquired by the Fimat Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carr Futures, Carr Futures Inc.
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 550 West Jackson Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Calyon Financial Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (115)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
EF Solare Italia Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Unisteel Technology Underwriter Aug 2012 00000 0000000
Abertis Aug 2010 00000 0000000
Cerba HealthCare Advisor: General Jun 2010 00000 0000000
Pets at Home Mar 2010 00000 0000000
CPA Global Jan 2010 00000 0000000
Telekomunikacja Polska Jan 2010 00000 0000000
2i Rete Gas Dec 2009 00000 0000000
Gatwick Airport Dec 2009 00000 0000000
Invitel Holdings Nov 2009 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 115 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calyon Financial Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (12)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Predica-Prevoyance Dialogue du Credit Agricole Advisor: General Jul 2009 00000 0000000
InterGen (UK) Debt Financing Oct 2008 00000 0000000
Orano Advisor: General Oct 2008 00000 0000000
Grupo Planeta Advisor: General May 2008 00000 0000000
Peugeot Invest Advisor: General Dec 2007 00000 0000000
Natixis Advisor: General Nov 2007 00000 0000000
AAC Capital Advisor: General Jun 2006 00000 0000000
Ardian Advisor: General Feb 2006 00000 0000000
Hexagon Advisor: General Oct 2005 00000 0000000
Equistone Partners Europe Advisor: General May 2005 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Orano Advisor: General Jun 2010 00000 0000000
To view Calyon Financial’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Calyon Financial Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calyon Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calyon Financial FAQs

  • When was Calyon Financial founded?

    Calyon Financial was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Calyon Financial headquartered?

    Calyon Financial is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What service provider type is Calyon Financial?

    Calyon Financial's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has Calyon Financial invested in or acquired?

    Calyon Financial has invested in or acquired companies Sisal Gaming and Sisal.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »