Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Bank of America Merrill Lynch?uq=K9LEA9hy
1971 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
60K-65K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
184 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of financial services. The company provides underwriting, advisory, loan arranging, trading and selling, brokerage, settlements and market marking in securities, financial instruments and derivatives.

Website
Formerly Known As
Banc of America Securities Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Consumer Finance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Bryant Park
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bank of America Merrill Lynch‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investments & Acquisitions (184)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 000 31-Jul-2018 00000 0000000 Financial Software 00000 0000000
00 31-May-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
00000000 000000000 10-Apr-2018 00 000000000000000 0000 Communication Software
00000000000 06-Feb-2018 000000000 0000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Visible Alpha 18-Jan-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Exits (127)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
000000000 30-Sep-2016 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000 15-Dec-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-May-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Versive 25-Sep-2014 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pax Clearing Other Financial Services Chicago, IL 1996
000000 000000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Istanbul, Turkey 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Investment Advisor New York, NY 0000
00000 00000000 000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance San Jose, CA 0000
0000 000000 Other Commercial Products Begunje na Gorenjskem, Slovenia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bank of America Merrill Lynch‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Executive Team (627)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim O'Neill Co-Chief Executive Officer, European Investment Banking
Bernard Mensah President for Europe, Middle East and Africa Operations and Co-Head of Global Fixed Income
Katie Simpson Market President
Thomas Montag President, Global Bankinng and Markets
Jean-Baptiste Binz Director & Chief Operating Officer

304 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 627 executives. Get the full list »

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Bank of America Merrill Lynch Vice Chairman and Co-Head of Americas Healthcare Investment Banking 000 0000
00000 00000 00 Bank of America Merrill Lynch Global Head of Equity Capital Markets & Vice Chairman, Global Capital Markets 000 0000
00000 000000 Bank of America Merrill Lynch Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 000000 00 00000 Bank of America Merrill Lynch Vice Chairman 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »