Salomon Encore Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,749

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

Salomon Encore General Information

Description

Provider of investment banking services. The company provides investment services in buying and selling of stocks, bonds and options as a mediator. It also provides capital market services and negotiation services for mergers and acquisition.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Salomon Smith Barney, Salomon Brothers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Primary Office
  • 7 World Trade Center
  • 38th Floor
  • New York, NY 10048
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salomon Encore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salomon Encore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salomon Encore Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of investment banking services. The company provides investment services in buying and selling of stocks, bonds
Investment Banks
New York, NY
1,749 As of 2011
000000&0

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000 00000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Salomon Encore Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 0000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Salomon Encore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salomon Encore Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 27-Jun-2001 00000 0000 0000 Connectivity Products
00000 0000000 23-Feb-2001 00000 0000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000 00000 14-Dec-1999 00000 0000 000.00 Internet Service Providers
00000000 0000 01-Jan-1997 00 0000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Enzymatics (acquired by UDC) 29-Apr-1991 PIPE 000 Diagnostic Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Salomon Encore Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 27-Jun-2001 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
00000 00000000 23-Feb-2001 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
00000 00000 14-Dec-1999 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 17 buyers
00000000 0000000 01-Jan-1997 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Enzymatics (acquired by UDC) 29-Apr-1991 PIPE 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »