GMP Securities Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 441

  • Serviced Deals
  • 540

  • Serviced Investors
  • 87

GMP Securities General Information

Description

Established in 1995, GMP Securities was an independent investment bank headquartered in Toronto, Canada. The firm provided advisory services on public underwritings, private placements, mergers and acquisitions, debt, divestitures, institutional sales, trading, and research services to corporate clients and institutional investors. GMP primarily catered to the mining, financial services, real estate, technology, blockchain, and healthcare sector. On January 15, 2019, the firm was acquired by Stifel Financial.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Miller Tabak Roberts Securities
Year Founded
1995
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 145 King Street West
  • Suite 300
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 1J8
  • Canada

GMP Securities Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (540)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Troilus Gold Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Underwriter Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Underwriter Sep 2019 00000 0000000
000 0000 Underwriter Aug 2019 00000 0000000
000 000000 Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 Underwriter Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Zekelman Industries Underwriter Jun 2019 00000 0000000
ConversionPoint Technologies Underwriter Jun 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 540 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GMP Securities Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (118)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Curaleaf Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: Fairness Opinion Aug 2019 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
000 000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2017 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Advisor: General Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Integra Resources Advisor: General Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Doman Building Materials Group Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 118 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (14)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Petrus Resources Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Advisor: General Nov 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Advisor: General Nov 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Advisor: General Nov 2016 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Advisor: General Nov 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Advisor: General Sep 2016 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2015 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Desjardins Capital Advisor: General Oct 2013 00000 0000000
Novacap Advisor: General Oct 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

GMP Securities Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GMP Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GMP Securities Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 PE/Buyout Toronto, Canada 0000
To view GMP Securities’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »