Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lehman Brothers

1849 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
236 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of financial services. The company provides an array of services in equity and fixed income sales, trading and research, investment banking, asset management, private investment management and private equity to corporations, governments, municipalities, institutional clients and high net worth individuals.

Website
Formerly Known As
Shearson Lehman Hutton
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Private Equity
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 11258
  • New York, NY 10286-1258
  • United States

Lehman Brothers Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lehman Brothers‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lehman Brothers Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 0000 Corporation Frankfurt, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Lehman Brothers Investments & Acquisitions (236)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 07-Jul-2014 00 000000000000000 00.00 Financial Software
00000000 000000 01-Apr-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 0000 000000 20-Jul-2010 0000000000 Buildings and Property
0000 0000000 09-Mar-2010 00 000000000000000 Brokerage
Boot Ranch Circle 01-Sep-2009 Corporate 00000 Hotels and Resorts
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lehman Brothers Exits (210)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 07-Jul-2014 00 000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000 0000 000000 20-Jul-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
0000 0000000 09-Mar-2010 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
0000 00000 000000 01-Sep-2009 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
188 Spear Street 22-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Lehman Brothers Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lehman Brothers Australia Investment Bank Sydney, Australia 1994
00 0 00000 PE/Buyout New York, NY
00 00000 (0000000 Brokerage New York, NY
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Lehman Brothers Executive Team (228)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Fuld Chief Executive Officer

227 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 228 executives. Get the full list »