D.B. Zwirn & Co. Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 10

  • Financings
  • 13

D.B. Zwirn & Co. General Information

Description

D.B. Zwirn & Co. was a privately owned hedge fund company based in New York City, New York. The firm was involved in structured equity investments and also provided senior and mezzanine debt to companies in the United States. The company's assets were acquired by Fortress Investment Group through an $2.5 billion LBO on June 1, 2009.

Contact Information

Website
www.dbzco.com
Formerly Known As
Highbridge Zwirn Capital Management
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 745 Fifth Avenue
  • 18th Floor
  • New York, NY 10151
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

D.B. Zwirn & Co. Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Everything But Water Jan 2009 00000 0000000
JHT Holdings Jun 2008 00000 0000000
JHT Holdings Jun 2008 00000 0000000
Spectrio Nov 2007 00000 0000000
Spectrio May 2007 00000 0000000
Double B Foods Dec 2006 00000 0000000
Double B Foods Dec 2006 00000 0000000
SharkRack Nov 2006 00000 0000000
Everything But Water Apr 2006 00000 0000000
Infor Global Solutions Mar 2006 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

D.B. Zwirn & Co. Co-Lenders (15)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Amegy Bank of Texas Commercial Bank Houston, TX 1 000.00
Audax Private Debt Lender New York, NY 0
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
Citibank Group Commercial Bank New York, NY 0 00000
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Zurich, Switzerland 0 00000
GE Capital Lender Norwalk, CT 0 0000
Golub Capital Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Highland Capital Management Lender Dallas, TX 0 0000
JP Morgan Chase Investment Bank New York, NY 1 00000
KeyBank N.A. Commercial Bank New York, NY 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 co-lenders. Get the full list »

D.B. Zwirn & Co. Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore D.B. Zwirn & Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

D.B. Zwirn & Co. FAQs

  • When was D.B. Zwirn & Co. founded?

    D.B. Zwirn & Co. was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of D.B. Zwirn & Co.?

    Daniel Zwirn is the founder of D.B. Zwirn & Co..

  • Where is D.B. Zwirn & Co. headquartered?

    D.B. Zwirn & Co. is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What service provider type is D.B. Zwirn & Co.?

    D.B. Zwirn & Co.'s service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has D.B. Zwirn & Co. invested in or acquired?

    D.B. Zwirn & Co. has invested in or acquired companies like Aqua Beachwear, Geek & Sundry, and The Content Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »